ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Citing Public Officers Law §87(2)(g), the Appellate Division sustained the Supreme Court’s ruling. The court said that DOE had acted properly in finding that the intra-agency documents at issue were exempt from disclosure as “the documents constituted, among other things, pre-decisional materials prepared to assist DOE in making its final decision."

Public Officers Law §87(2)(g) provides that an agency, in accordance with its published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all records, “except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that are inter-agency or intra-agency materials which are not:

“i. statistical or factual tabulations or data;

“ii. instructions to staff that affect the public;

“iii. final agency policy or determinations;

“iv. external audits, including but not limited to audits performed by the comptroller and the federal government.”