ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The relevant elements set out in the Retirement and Social Security Law with respect to determining an individual’s "final average salary" for retirement purposes in this instance are:

1. The average annual compensation of the member for credited government service not exceeding his [or her] three years of credited government service immediately preceding his [or her] date of retirement (See Retirement and Social Security Law §302 [9] [a]).

2. Government service includes, among other things, paid "[s]ervice as an officer or employee of an employer (See Retirement and Social Security Law §302 [12])

The term "Employer" is defined as "[t]he state, a participating employer,*** and any other unit of government or organization obligated or agreeing . . . to make contributions to the retirement system on behalf of its police [officers] and fire [fighters]" (Retirement and Social Security Law §302 [8]).