ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Plaintiffs appealed.

The Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed the District Court’s ruling, explaining that although Vermont’s removal of Plaintiffs’ private lawsuit from Vermont state court to the United States District Court resulted in a waiver its Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court, it had not waived its general sovereign immunity from private lawsuits within the meaning of Vermont State Law.

Plaintiffs had argue that a statutory provision, Vermont Statutes Title 21, §384(b)(7) constituted an express waiver of the Vermont’s immunity from private actions brought under the FLSA. The Circuit Court disagreed, noting that although Title 21 provides that “[A]n employer shall not pay an employee less than one and one-half times the regular wage rate for any work done by the employee in excess of 40 hours during a workweek,” the statute further provides that “this subsection shall not apply to: (7) State employees who are covered by the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act.”