ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The decision also noted that Counsel for the City, in the course of oral argument, stated that the underlying disciplinary hearing was completed and that “the appointing authority, in turn, found [Rea] guilty of numerous specifications of misconduct and recommended that he be terminated from his employment.” Absent an appeal from this adverse disciplinary determination, presumably the only unresolved issue is the amount of back pay and benefits due Rea.

* Civil Service Law §75(3) provides for suspension pending determination of disciplinary charges and, in pertinent part, provides that “Pending the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days.”

The decision is posted on the Internet at: 
http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2014/2014_09079.htm

CAUTION

Subsequent court and administrative rulings, or changes to laws, rules and regulations may have modified or clarified or vacated or reversed the decisions summarized here.